Sunday, 15 April 2012

TITANIC SINKS, a century ago today.

RMS Titanic and the nineteen keys of Edith Russell.

Passenger categoryNumber aboardNumber savedNumber lostPercentage saved
Children, First Class65183.4%
Children, Second Class24240100%
Children, Third Class79275234%
Women, First Class144140497%
Women, Second Class93801386%
Women, Third Class165768946%
Women, Crew2320387%
Men, First Class1755711833%
Men, Second Class168141548%
Men, Third Class4627538716%
Men, Crew86519269322%
CareerWhite Star flaga.svg
Name:RMS Titanic
Owner:White Star flaga.svg White Star Line
Port of registry:United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Liverpool, United Kingdom
Route:Southampton to New York City
Ordered:17 September 1908
Builder:Harland and Wolff, Belfast
Yard number:401
Laid down:31 March 1909
Launched:31 May 1911 (not christened)
Completed:2 April 1912
Maiden voyage:10 April 1912
Identification:Radio callsign "MGY"
Fate:Foundered on 15 April 1912 on its maiden voyage
General characteristics
Class and type:Olympic-class ocean liner
Tonnage:46,328 GRT
Displacement:52,310 tons
Length:882 ft 6 in (269.0 m)
Beam:92 ft 0 in (28.0 m)
Height:175 ft (53.3 m) (keel to top of funnels)
Draught:34 ft 7 in (10.5 m)
Depth:64 ft 6 in (19.7 m)
Decks:9 (A–G)
Installed power:24 double-ended and 5 single-endedboilers feeding two reciprocating steam engines for the wing propellers and a low-pressure turbine for the center propeller.[1] Effect: 46,000 HP
Propulsion:Two 3-blade wing propellers and one 4-blade centre propeller
Speed:Cruising: 21 kn (39 km/h; 24 mph). Max: 24 kn (44 km/h; 28 mph)
Capacity:Passengers: 2,435, crew: 892
Notes:Lifeboats: 20 for 1,178 people

No comments: